Activated Charcoal is one of the most abundant elements on earth. The benefits of Charcoal is found in its exceptional powers of absorption. It works by trapping toxins and chemicals in its millions of tiny pores.
Activated Charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of the skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion.
Activated Charcoal is a great ingredient to add a dramatic colour to soaps. Add it to face masks and wraps to remove exess oils and impurites from the skin.
This powder has multiple uses which include:
- Lotions & creams
- Balms & salves
- Shampoos and conditioners
- Pre and after sun protection products
How To Use
Use 0.1 - 100% in mask, lotions, creams, salves, balms, shampoos, conditioners, pre and after sun protection products, anti-aging products and acne.
INCI: Activated Charcoal
Activated Charcoal Powder
Our pharmaceutical-grade Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells. No trees are damaged in the process, and the husks are not a food-source.
BE CAREFUL: it can (and will) stain grout and fabrics. Protect counters, floors and clothing before using.
Please note: that this is a natural product, and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch.