TESTIMONIAL

The workshop was informative and easy-to-follow, carried out in a fun relaxing environment.  I've also learned how to formulate my own natural products that work best for my skin.  

Tina Lawson - London

100% Natural  Skin Care Workshop

TESTIMONIAL
TESTIMONIAL

I highly recommend Make Your Own Skincare workshops for you if you are interested in making your own organic skincare, or who are planning to start a skin care business. It is indeed “life-changing”.

Charlotte Phillips - London

How To Build A Brand Workshop

SUBSCRIBE
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon

Hibiscus - also known as Jamaican Sorrel, Roselle, Indian Sorrel, Red Sorrel was originally native to the tropical climes of North and West Africa. Historically, Hibiscus has been used in Africa to treat damage hair conditions and sooth the skin. 

 

In Cosmetics
Hibiscus Flowers are high in antioxidants and amino acids, and also contain oligopeptides that have been shown to have wrinkle-smoothing properties. Hibiscus can be grounded and added to facial masks to provide wrinkle-smoothing, toning, soothing, and softening effects to the skin.
Infuse and add to lotion, cream, and ointments.
Grind into a powder and add to soaps for a natural pink/red hue, and to provide skin soothing properties to the soap.  Infuse and include in hair conditioners to thicken hair, reduce hair loss, and to fight dandruff. Infuse in oil and add to lip balms to provide a natural colour, and to soothe the lips.
 

Uses for Dried Hibiscus Flowers include (but are not limited to)

  • Bath teas 
  • Oil Infusion 
  • Face masks 
  • Infuse and add to lotion, cream, ointments
  • Soap making 
  • Shampoos and conditioners 
  • Bath bombs
  • Infuse in massage oils 
  • Add to potpourri formulations
  • Mineral Make-up

 

INCI: Hibiscus sabdariffa)

Dried Hibiscus Flowers (Jamaican Sorrel)

£3.25Price
Weight
  • Please note: that this is a natural product, and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch.

0