Our Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is one of the few foods that can be classified as a “superfood.” It is one of the richest sources of saturated fat known to man, with almost 90% of the fatty acids in it being saturated. This feature makes it one of the best fats for high-heat recipes when formulating cosmetics.
In Skin Care
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil has a high vitamin E and protein content, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antibacterial and as a gentle oil it's perfect for sensitive skin, creating a nourishing, oily barrier to trap moisture and protect the skin from the elements. The contributions of vitamin E in the coconut oil is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protecting against cracking. Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. Protein contributes to cellular health and tissue repair, aiding the skin to heal faster.
In Hair Care
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is commonly used throughout Africa as a conditioning hair oil, either as is or infused with indigenous herbs and botanicals. It stimulates hair growth getting deep into its follicles. Promotes a healthy scalp fighting against irritations and dandruff. It adds lustre, shine and softness to the hair. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil prevents hair breakage and split ends, contributing to hair length.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is naturally resistant to rancidity and can withstand high temperatures, therefore, it lends itself well to making cosmetic formulations. Solid when stored below approximately 28 degrees, this oil is extremely useful in soap making. High in Lauric acid, it gives excellent lather to soaps. Moderately high in Palmitic acid, it also gives a hardness to bar soaps. adds lather and hardness to soap when saponified. It's also lovely in lotions and body butters.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil lends oxidative stability to formulations in which it is used. When used as a carrier for essential oils, it encapsulates the oil and prevents evaporation of the volatile components. Use it as a carrier for essential oils or a tool to help deliver the oils under the skin. It can be included in hair oil formulations to condition and increase manageability and sheen.
Uses for Organic Virgin Coconut Oil include (but are not limited to):
- Cold process and hot process soaps
- Lip balms
- Hair oil and pomades
- Shampoos and conditioners
- Baby care products
- Massage balms
- Solid perfumes
- Makeup removers
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil
Our Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is cold pressed and has not been refined, bleached or deodorised. It is produced from fresh coconut meal using a special production method to retain the scent. This milk is centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This separation is so thorough that the oil has no moisture left in it to promote rancidity, and the oil does not need to undergo any further heating to remove moisture.
In order to enjoy the health benefits of coconut oil, it must be organic, virgin, and not the refined stuff.
Please note: that this is a natural product, and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch.