Ghanaians have used Unrefined Shea Butter for thousands of years to effectively treat dry and aging skin. Our rich creamy butter is high in vitamin A, D and E making it ideal for dry skin conditions.
In Skin Care
Unrefined Shea Butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. It moisturizes and retains the elasticity of the skin. It is hypoallergenic, so it's a great alternative for those who have sensitive skin or have skin allergies to the chemicals in other lotion products.
Unrefined Shea Butter is excellent for every type of dry skin problem from dryness to cracks, rashes and psoriasis. And skin irritations from bug bites, sunburn, & allergies. It is high in vitamins A, E and F. Vitamin F is found in products with omega-3 and omega-6 and is necessary for repairing and creating tissue within the body. Organic Shea Butter also lubricates the skin improving skin's elasticity, greatly reducing years of skin damage.
The high fatty acid content of Shea Oil makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.
Uses for Unrefined Shea Butter include (but are not limited to):
Unrefined Shea Butter can be used "as is" or in any proportion within formulations intended to moisturize the skin or hair.
- Body butters
- Massage bars
- Bath melts
- Lip Balms
- Hair care products
How To Use
Use 1 - 100% in your formulations.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii
Unrefined Shea Butter
Our Unrefined Shea Butter is cold pressed using traditional methods and provides a number of jobs for a society of women who harvest the shea nuts themselves.
Please note: that this is a natural product, and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch.